Learn English with Coach Shane every day and let's master English!

Friday, July 17, 2015

E-cubed 799: Aw, shucks~!!



Today's E-cubed:  Aw, shucks~!!

Chúng ta sử dụng expression này trong trường hợp khi ai đó khen ngợi chúng ta, expression này mang ý nghĩa: thật ngại quá, xấu hổ quá, mình chưa phải tuyệt vời như thế để tỏ sự khiêm tốn.

Mike, I just wanted to say how much I appreciate your work.
Well, it was just my job.
No, sir. You did much more. You are the kindest man I know.
Aw, shucks~ I’m just an average Joe~

Thursday, July 16, 2015

E-cubed 798: an average Joe



Today's E-cubed:  an average Joe

Joe là tên gọi dành cho nam, an average Joe có nghĩa là một người đàn ông bình thường như bao người đàn ông khác, không có gì đặc biệt cả.
Đối với phụ nữ, chúng ta sử dụng expression: a plain Jane cũng mang nghĩa là một người phụ nữ bình thường như bao người khác.

How did Ryan become so powerful?
It’s a mystery. He’s always been just an average Joe~
I know. Does he have lots of money?
No! He’s just as poor as you and me.

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

E-cubed 797: Golly!



Today's E-cubed:  Golly!!

Expression trong bài học này là một cách để chúng ta bày tỏ sự ngạc nhiên một cách dân dã. Bạn có thể sử dụng expression này trong nhiều trường hợp, với các bé con đáng yêu như trong ví dụ sau:

Uncle Shane!! Look at my drawing!
Golly! Is that me?
No!! It’s a bear!!!
Well, I kind of look like a bear, don’t I?!!

Friday, July 10, 2015

E-cubed 796: see a man about a horse (dog)



Today's E-cubed:  see a man about a horse (dog)

Oh no. Here comes Peter.
He is SO highbrow~
Hi, guys! What’s up! Having fun?
Hi, Peter.
Hi, Peter. Sorry, guys, I gotta go see a man about a horse.

TRANSCRIPT

Hello, everybody. Welcome back to daily easy English expression. Thank you very much for watching this video. Remember, you can see all of my videos. I have different styles of videos, different lessons of everything. We've got all of my podcasts. You can see them and download them if you go to the website: www.letsmasterenglish.com. Now, this specific video is sponsored by our book club. You can get a free audio book if you listen at the end of the podcast. I'll tell you how to get a free audio book. And I'll tell you the new book that we're going to discuss next week. It's gonna be fantastic. I'm very excited about the new book. Okay.

Today's expression is see a man about a horse, and also we say see a man about a dog. I'm going to see a man about a horse. I'm going to go see a man about a horse, or a dog. It's, some parts of America, they say dog, some parts they say horse. Where I'm from, Wisconsin, we say horse. So I'm gonna see a man about a horse. What does it mean? Does it mean I'm going to see somebody and ask him about a horse? So do you have a horse? How much is a horse? How big is a horse? Is it a fat horse? Is it a small horse? Is it a tiny pony? Yeah. Well, yes. That's what it means. But this is an expression. And what this expression means is excuse me. When you want to leave for usually a temporary amount of time that's a minute, five minutes. We use this expression. Especially guys when we're drinking beer and I have to go to the bathroom. I don't say "Excuse me, man. I must go use the toilet." No, I don't say that. We say: "Excuse me, man. I wanna go see a man about a horse." And then go to the bathroom. It's cool. Yeah. So, if we're in a situation where we want to leave. Especially guys when we want to the bathroom, we can use this expression. So, can women use this expression? Why not? I don't think I ever heard a woman use this expression. But why not? Oh, I wanna go see a man about a horse. Sure. Why not? Yeah. Let's check out a dialogue.

Oh no. Here comes Peter.
He is SO highbrow~
Hi, guys! What’s up! Having fun?
Hi, Peter.
Hi, Peter. Sorry, guys, I gotta go see a man about a horse.

That happens to me. If I'm with my family. You know I've got lots of uncles, aunts and uncles, lots of aunts and uncles. So we're having a nice conversation talking about hunting or fishing or cars. You know men conversation. And then my uncle Dan. My uncle Dan, he's a. I'm not joking. He's a, a hugely successful business man, extremely sucessful. And my other uncles, they fish and hunt. They're real men. They have regular jobs. My uncle Dan, he's a. Oh hello, men. So, have you been investing in the stock market? What do you think of the political situation in America at the moment? What are you views of... abla bla bla.. Shut up, uncle Dan. I gotta go see a man about a horse. I don't wanna be there because when my uncle Dan starts talking, my other uncles start arguing. Then there's a big fight. And, I don't wanna be there. Don't worry. Uncle Dan will not watch this video. Uncle Dan, uncle Dan, if you're watching this video, I wanna say that I love you and when I was young, you did that trick, that magic trick with the matches. I though that was so cool. Yeah. I miss you uncle Dan.

Friday, July 3, 2015

E-cubed 792: the lowest common denominator



Today's E-cubed:  the lowest common denominator: nhóm người có nhận thức thấp

What are you doing?
Checking out the magazines.
They’re for the lowest common denominator~ Hello?
Okay! I’ll stay away~~

Cậu đang làm gì thế?
Tớ đang tìm mấy cuốn tạp chí để đọc.
Chúng chỉ dành cho nhóm người có nhận thức thấp thôi ~ Xin chào nhé?
Được rồi! Tớ sẽ tránh xa~

Thursday, July 2, 2015

E-cubed 791: You know your Greeks!



Today's E-cubed:  You know your ~: Bạn đúng là am hiểu về ~

Who said “We have two ears and one mouth so that we can listen twice as much as we speak?”
Epictetus.
Wow! You know your Greeks!
Piece of cake!

Ai là người nói “Chúng ta có hai cái tai và chỉ một cái miệng vì thế chúng ta có thể lắng nghe nhiều hơn gấp hai lần những gì chúng ta nói?”
Epictetus.
Òa! Bạn đúng là am hiểu về những người Hy Lạp nổi tiếng nhỉ.
Đơn giản như húp cháo ý mà.

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

E-cubed 790: more than one way to skin a cat



Today's E-cubed:  more than one way to skin a cat: có nhiều cách để thực hiện một việc gì đó

I want you to study, go to college and get a good job.
Dad, there’s more than one way to skin a cat.
That’s the best way~ 
It’s not the only way~ I’m gonna be a pro gamer!